Privacy Notice

The National Centre for Vocational Education Research Limited (NCVER) collects and manages personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles described in the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

Privacy policy

Please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how NCVER collects, manages, uses, discloses, protects, and disposes of personal information.

Privacy contact

For all privacy related enquiries, please contact: NCVER Privacy Officer, E. privacy@ncver.edu.au, P. 08 8230 8400, NCVER, Level 11, 33 King William Street, ADELAIDE, SA 5000.

Collection of personal information

This notice is to inform you that by completing and submitting this registration form , NCVER will receive and hold your personal information in a database on a secure server at NCVER.

Your attention is also drawn to the collection of data via webserver logs and Google Analytics. No identifiable personal information is collected. For more information please see NCVER’s Conditions of Use.

Use of personal information

NCVER will use your personal information for the purpose of registering you as a user of the AVETMISS Data Entry Tool for the creation of AVETMISS (NAT) files. The purpose of the AVETMISS Data Entry Tool is to assist users to meet AVETMISS compliance for data submissions to State Training Authorities or directly to NCVER in the user’s official capacity. NCVER does not sell its mailing lists to third parties, or disclose personal information to third parties, except for the sole purpose of performing an activity related to NCVER’s functions.

Information required and why

The personal information collected includes: first and last names, email address, user name and password. Your first and last names and email address is needed to process your registration request to access and use the AVETMISS Data Entry Tool. It is not practicable for NCVER to offer anonymity or pseudonymity for first and last names as we need to verify your credentials for use of this tool. You may, however, use a pseudonym for your username and a non-identifiable, valid email address (e.g. oaktree@xyz.com).

NCVER will only use this email address to contact you as necessary to provide assistance with your account. Please see NCVER’s Privacy Policy for information on anonymity and pseudonymity.

Access to and correction of personal information

You may update your profile and change any of your personal details at any time (except your username as this would compromise your system access) by simply logging on to your user account and changing your details.

Lodging complaints

Should you have concerns with the way NCVER manages your personal information, please refer to our Privacy Policy for details on how to lodge a complaint, how NCVER will respond, and how long this is likely to take.